All Digital Summit Programme • ALL DIGITAL
22139
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-22139,page-child,parent-pageid-22126,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-10.1.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.9.0,vc_responsive

ALL DIGITAL SUMMIT PROGRAMME

Agenda

Workshop Day/ Wednesday 28th September

13:00-14:00

ROOM1 Workshops (30 participants)

  • EQUALS-EU – Focus Group workshop (13:00-14:00)
  • AMeLiE (Erasmus+ Strategic partnership) multiplier event (30 participants) (14:15-17:30)
    • In this workshop, we will discuss what is online hate speech and will share different tools and approaches for addressing it. We will learn more about the Manifesto on non-hostile communication and its ten principles. We will learn how to organise a Kind Speech Day campaign and hear from teacher who already did it.
13:00-17:30

ROOM 2 Workshops (30 participants)

  • VPN – Empowering young people in digital entrepreneurial projects (13.00-14.00)

The goal of the VPN project is creating a set of digital guides and materials aimed at supporting young people in developing their own digital projects and activities. These materials forming together a one-stop-shop support youth by enabling them to develop their business ideas online and thus supporting their entrepreneurial spirit and ambition. During this interactive workshop participants will become active agents in co-creating this one-stop-shop. They will have a chance to include their own ideas, experiences and inputs in the planned final product for European youth.

    • Katerina Moreira, Project Manager, EPMA
  • AGILE2Learn (Erasmus+ VET for teachers) multiplier event (30 participants) (14.15-17.30)

Agile2Learn introduces Agile Project Based Learning into secondary education as a new enhanced educational approach to promote the development of key transversal competencies needed in the 21st century. Participants will get to know our novel training course and innovative educational content aimed at upskilling educators and reinforcing their relevant skills and competences leading them to become agile educators. New paths of learning cannot be explored without new paths of teaching.  Using agile methods in teaching has the immense possibility of making learners more flexible, dynamic, self-organized and team-oriented, if done right. During this workshop participants will not only hear about what we are creating in Agile2Learn, they will also be able to get actively involved in live-action agile methodology experiencing agility first-hand.

    • Dr. Eng. Achilles D. Kameas, Professor of Pervasive Computing Systems, Hellenic Open University (HOU)
    • Dr. Panos Fitsilis, Full Professor, Business Administration Dept. , University of Thessaly (Greece)
    • Maximilian Plag, Educator and project manager, Helliwood
    • Zuzana Krejčová, Funding and project manager, EPMA
13:00-17:30

ROOM 3 – High level digital skills for adult workshops (30 participants)

  • Women for IT (funded by the EEA Grants and the Norway Grants Fund for Youth Employment) (13:00-14:00)
  • High level expert panel (14:15-15:00)
  • GameBox (Erasmus+ adult education through AI) multiplier event (15:00-17:30)
    • During the workshop we will present and have participants try out the innovative Business GameBox educational program, which uses artificial intelligence to engage and lead participants. GameBox focuses on financial literacy development by developing a game, which is offered to those facing a potential disadvantage on the job market. We will also present related methodology supporting development in topics in the field of entrepreneurship.
17:30-18:30

Networking apero for workshop participants (100 participants)

19.30-22.00

Informal networking dinner

Day 1/ Thursday 29th September

Shaping Digital Transformation at European level

9.30-9.45

Opening remarks

  • Altheo Valentini, President of ALL DIGITAL
  • Peter Palvolgyi, CEO of ALL DIGITAL
  • Iva Walterova, CEO of European Projects & Management Agency (EPMA)
9.45-10.05

Plenary keynote session 1 – European Commission

10.05-10.15

Keynote session 2

Ivan Bartoš

Deputy Prime Minister for Digitisation and Minister of Regional Development (Czech Government)

10.15-10.30

Keynote session 3 – Stakeholders

Invited speakers:

  • Representative of Microsoft (confirmed, to be named)
  • Genís Roca, President of Fundació puntCAT; “What are digital rights? Responsibilities for their fulfilment”
10.30-11.45

Policy Discussion on Digital Transformation (5-6 panellists)

In light of the overall Summit narrative and the current rapid progress of the initiatives under the Digital Education Action Plan (DEAP), the policy discussion aims to bring together representatives from the European institutions, the private and the third sector. The on-going European Year of Youth is an important backdrop for the discussion alongside the recently adopted Council Recommendations on Individual Learning Accounts and on Micro-credentials, as well as the planned Council Recommendations on the provision of digital skills in education and training. Other initiatives also contribute to shaping the DIGITAL transition for ALL, like the New European Bauhaus and initiatives regarding policies around and the building of Digital Coalitions.

Panellists:

  • Julie Fionda, Deputy HoU Adult Skills Agenda, European Commission, DG EMPL
  • Georgi Dimitrov, HoU Digital Education, European Commission, DG EAC
  • Martin Úlovec, Representative for strategic dialogue on digital education with the EC, Czech Digital Coalition / Ministry for Education, Youth and Sports
  • Anja Fortuna, Vice-President, European Youth Forum
  • Ciaran Conlon, Director of Public Affairs EGA & Ireland, Microsoft
  • Michaela Šojdrová, Member of the European Parliament, Vicechair of CULT Committee (TBC)
  • Gina Ebner, Secretary General, European Association for the Education of Adults (TBC)
11.45-12.15

Networking coffee break

12.15-13.00

Ukrainian crisis: how digital skills can help integration?

During the sessions key best practices from the ALL DIGITAL network will be presented. The main aim will be to incorporate the already gained experience and draft few recommendations for how digital skills can help integration of Ukrainian asylum seekers and refugees within the European countries that are welcoming them.

Invited speakers:

  • Founder of Optima Distance School in Ukraine (streaming)
  • Ministry of Education Czech Republic / Czech Digital Coalition (TBC)
  • Dr Katarzyna Urban, Director for science and research ECCC Foundation (Poland)
  • Jānis Ziediņš, Deputy director for ICT, Culture information systems centre of Latvia
  • Representative from New European Bauhaus (TBC)
  • OECD Speaker (TBC)
13.00-14.15

Lunch Break

14.15-15.30

Four parallel panel workshops:

  • Culture track: “BIBLIO & National Library of the Czech Republic present: BIBLIO work based learning and the Digitisation Activities of the National Library of the Czech Republic”. In this workshop, we will hear about the BIBLIO project and how learners have been impacted by the work-based learning as well as from the General Director of the Czech National Library, Tomáš Foltýn, on their digitalization and e-activities.
    • Tiana Zignani, Programme Officer, Public Libraries 2030
    • Tomáš Foltýn, General Director, Czech National Library
    • Elisabetta Mei, Project Manager, EGiNA
  • Education track: Information and knowledge-building, acceleration of best practices and online communities for supporting digital education (Digital Education Hub and ALL DIGITAL Academy)
    • Claudia Schneider (TBC), DAAD
    • Leontine Päßler (TBC), DAAD
    • Representative from Directorate General for Education and Culture,  European Commission (TBC)
    • ALL DIGITAL representative
  • Innovation track: Shaping Digital Transformation on the ground: how digital transformation is implemented in Europe (ALL DIGITAL members)
    • Rodrigo Zardoya, Director, Dedalo Foundation
    • Gabriela Ford, Director, EOS Romania
    • Mara Jakobsone, Vice President, LIKTA
  • Youth track: Training teachers and representatives of school communities on advanced media literacy skills and the issue of online hate-speech (AMeLiE project)
    • Gabriela Ruseva, ALL DIGITAL
    • Chiara Borsini, Project Manager Assistant, EGInA
    • Martina Bonin, Project Manager, Parole Ostili
15.30-16.00

Networking coffee break

16.00-17.15

ALL DIGITAL Highlights

  • ACTION project: Promoting active citizenship through civic education and active e-participation of youth role models from socially disadvantaged groups
    • Gabriela Ruseva – Project Officer, ALL DIGITAL
  • AMeLiE project: Training teachers and representatives of school communities on advanced media literacy skills and the issue of online hate-speech
    • Chiara Borsini – Assistant Project Manager and Consultant, EGInA
  • ALL DIGITAL Academy project: Building an academy on digital emerging technologies to enhance digital skills with thematic Community of Practices, MOOCs, Capacity Building activities and other educational activities and collection of resources for educators and trainers.
    • Peter Palvolgyi – CEO, ALL DIGITAL
  • CRAL project: Improving media literacy and critical thinking among young people by scaling up a good practice “Creative audiovisual writing and reading” and preparing educators on reinterpreting and producing audiovisual contents
    • Gabriela Ruseva – Project Officer, ALL DIGITAL
  • EntreComp Synergies project: Exploring and developing synergies between the EntreComp and the DigComp frameworks through a Community of Practice, events and awards recognitions
    • Norman Rohner – Policy Officer, ALL DIGITAL (TBC)
  • EQUALS-EU project: Establishing an EU Regional Partnership for Gender Equality in the Digital Age aimed at building capacity in gender-inclusive innovation in Europe and partner countries worldwide
    • Claudia Matera – Chief Development Officer and Deputy CEO, ALL DIGITAL
  • RAYUELA project: Empowering and educating young people to a more conscious and aware use of the Internet through gaming, in a preventive and mitigating action to reduce cybercriminal behaviour
    • RAYUELA project partner (TBC)
  • TRANSVAL-EU project: Presenting one of the largest European policy experiments on validation of transversal skills acquired through non-formal and informal learning
    • Gabriela Ruseva – Project Officer, ALL DIGITAL
17.15-17.55

Networking session

  • Lightning talks (4-5 projects): ALL DIGITAL members present their project activities
  • Marketplace
  • New ideas: open space for participants
17.55-18.00

Closing remarks

19.30-23.00

Gala dinner 

  • 19:30 – 20:00 Get together
  • 20:00 – 20:30 ALL DIGITAL Awards ceremony
  • 20:30 – 21.30 Dinner (light DJ set)
  • 21:30 – 00:00 DJ set

Day 2/ Friday 30th September

Driving Digital Transformation at local, regional and trans-regional level

9.00-9.30

Networking coffee

9.30-10.00

 Opening and keynote session

10.00-11.00

Stakeholder panel discussion

Local stakeholders and supporters from Central European region, their bottom-up approach to digitalization in reaction to digital education policies.

  • Pavel Bednařík, Representing NIPOS and ASFAV (Association for film and audiovidual education)
  • Martina Habová, Marketing Lead, Česko.Digital
  • Slovakia industrial cluster representative
  • Tamas Janko, Head of Unit, Digital Vocational Education and Training and Adult Learning, DigitalSuccess Nonprofit Ltd, Hungary
11.00-11.30

Networking coffee break

11.30-13.00

Parallel workshops

  • Culture track: The New European Bauhaus is a creative and interdisciplinary initiative that connects the European Green Deal to our living spaces and experiences.
    • Borut Cink, Policy Officer, New European Bauhaus (NEB), European Commission
    • Ilja Kocian, Art Historian, Czech Ministry of Culture (TBC)
    • Martina Dlabajova, MEP (TBC)
    • Bart Temme, CEO, Street Art Cities (TBC)
  • Education track: European Digital Skills Certificate (EDSC) and Micro-credentials standards; Guidelines for teachers on combatting disinformation
    • Julian von Reppert-Bismarck, Lie Detectors
    • Divina Meigs, Savoir Devenir, CROSSOVER project
  • Innovation track: Shaping digital transformation at regional level in Central Europe
    • Petr Pavlinec, Vysocina Region
    • Štěpán Fojtík, Analyst, Královehradecký Region
    • Prague Region representative (TBC)
    • Zlinsky Region representative (TBC)
  • Youth track: Rayuela workshop for educators – Empowering and educating young people to a more conscious and aware use of the Internet through gaming, in a preventive and mitigating action to reduce cybercriminal behaviour
13.00-14.15

Lunch break

14.15-15.45

Networking Session

  • Market Place
  • Lightning talks
  • Open space for participants
15.45-16.00

Closing remarks

  • Iva Walterova, CEO of European Projects & Management Agency (EPMA)
  • Nenja Wolbers, Deputy Chair of ALL DIGITAL
  • Peter Palvolgyi, CEO of ALL DIGITAL
Registration

Registration

Fill out my online form.